Incident Schleicher K 8B D-6126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249610

Date:Sunday 15 June 1969
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Akaflieg Hannover
Registration: D-6126
MSN: 8457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venne, Senden -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDLD
Destination airport:EDLD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider touched the ground with the right wing during a landing in a field due to a lack of thermals. The pilot escaped uninjured, the glider sustained substantial damages and was repaired later.

Sources:

local papers and reports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1970 D-6126 Akademische Fliegergruppe Hannover e.V. 0 Vahrenwald Airfield min
Heavy landing