Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249664

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740020
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lardy, 9 km SW of Brétigny-sur-Orge, Essonne 91 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes airfield in Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Mailly-le-Camp in the Aube département.

The aircraft was shot up by the rear gunner of 166 Squadron Lancaster ND857, a homeward-bound bomber. All three crew members died in the crash:

(FF) Leutnant Klaus Helm
(Bf) Ogfr. Artur Woock
(Bw) Uffz. Fritz Schlögl

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=50552
NVM (NJG4_I_047)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps