Incident Schleicher ASG 29E D-KKGE, 02 Apr 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249667

Date:02-APR-2021
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASG 29E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KKGE
MSN: 29545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Campo d’Avene, Gandino -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Varese-Calcinate del Pesce Airport (LILC)
Destination airport:Varese-Calcinate del Pesce Airport (LILC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crash-landed in a wooded area at Campo d’Avene. The pilot escaped minor injured, while the glider was badly damaged.

Sources:

https://primatreviglio.it/cronaca/aliante-si-schianta-in-mezzo-al-bosco-paura-al-monte-farno/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/276794012352083/permalink/4369560959742014/
https://www.onlinecontest.org/olc-3.0/gliding/flightinfo.html?dsId=8288805 (flight-track)