Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249682

Date:Saturday 7 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:11 RFS RAF
Registration: KF920
MSN: 18-0022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perth/Scone Airfleld, Perth, Perthshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfeld, Perth, Scotland (EGPT)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfeld, Perth, Scotland (EGPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF920 [MSN 18-0022] of 11 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF: Written off (destroyed) 4/2/53 when stalled and crashed after approaching to land at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Scone, Scotland. As far as is known, the two crew were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.141 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 338
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 135