Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N2030X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249683

Date:Sunday 11 April 2021
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2030X
MSN: 18256130
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3495 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R74B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosario Strait, San Juan County, south of Blakely Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blakely Island, WA (38WA)
Destination airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, he made a right turn and paralleled the eastern shoreline of the island. While over the water, at an altitude of about 700 ft above ground level, the engine sputtered once followed by a complete loss of power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to the water near the shoreline. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and became submerged in about 50 ft of water.
Postaccident examination of the recovered airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during climb for reasons that could not be determined which resulted in a forced water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA156
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2030X

Location