Accident HAL Cheetah ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249686

Date:Friday 14 November 1997
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mil from Tawang -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tezpur
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at an altitude of more than 13,124ft (4,000m) in snow-covered mountains at around 0900hrs in bad weather 1 mile (1,5km) from Tawang, in the Lungar sector of Arunachal Üradesh, during a flight to Tezpur. The wreckage was located three hours later. All five on board were killed, including Minister of State for Defence N.V.N. Somu, Major General R.C. Nagpal (GOC of Four Mountain division) plus the pilots, Major P.K. Argawal and Major P.C. Sharma.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2004