Incident MiG-23BN ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249692

Date:Thursday 1 October 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23BN
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Halwara -   India
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halwara AFS/220 Sqn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off from Halwara. Pilot F/L Augustine believed to have ejected safely.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2004