Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249699

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:02:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5581
MSN: C9+BV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Erfurt area, Thüringen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mainz-Finthen airfield, Rheinland-Pfalz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. The inexperienced crew was killed:

(FF) Gefreiter Harnisch, Kurt
(Bf) Gefreiter Boxhammer, Heinrich
(Bs) Gefreiter Vauck, Walter

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
NVM (NJG5_IV_030)