Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249701

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:02:06 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720221
MSN: C9+AK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Achim, Börßum, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stendal airfield, Sachsen-Anhalt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.

The aircraft was shot up by the mid-upper gunner of 106 Squadron Lancaster ND331, who claimed an ‘Me 109’ shot down in flames south of Braunschweig at 02.06 hrs.

Leutnant Robert Wolf was killed, his crew managed to escape by parachute.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
NVM (NJG5_I_038)
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1943 5427 2./NJG 5 (detached to 12./NJG 1) Luftwaffe 0 Bergervaart, Bergen, Noord-Holland w/o