Accident Cessna 172D C-GCBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249717

Date:Thursday 1 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCBW
MSN: 17249555
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Bear Lake (CKL6), SK -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Bear Lake (CKL6), SK
Destination airport: Allan Lake, SK
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 172D aircraft on conventional landing gear with straight skis, was conducting a flight from Little Bear Lake (CKL6), SK to Allan Lake, SK with only the pilot on-board. During the takeoff the pilot raised the tail and a gust of wind turned the aircraft to the left.
The pilot pulled the control column aft to put the tail ski on the ground and applied full right rudder. The pilot moved the mixture control to idle cut-off which shut the engine down. The aircraft travelled to the left off the runway, struck a small tree; and came to a stop. The pilot was uninjured and the ELT did not activate. There was no fire. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

Sources:

TSB