Wirestrike Accident Air Conception Nitro 200 C-ILTX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249719

Date:Monday 22 March 2021
Time:13:07 UTC
Type:Air Conception Nitro 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ILTX
MSN: PED 049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pont-Rouge, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Conception Nitro 200 (paramotor) in private operation was on a local visual flight rules flight from a field in the Pont-Rouge, QC area. While in flight, the aircraft struck a power line and crashed to the ground.
The sole pilot sustained minor injuries

Sources:

TSB