Runway excursion Incident Bush Caddy L-164 N164WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249720

Date:Friday 9 April 2021
Time:
Type:Bush Caddy L-164
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N164WF
MSN: CA004-110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Massena International Airport-Richards Field (MSS/KMSS), Massena, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Massena-Richards Field, NY (MSS/KMSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Robert W Forbes amateur built Bush Caddy L-164, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Massena International Airport-Richards Field (MSS/KMSS), Massena, New York. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N164WF

https://aircraft-data.com/N164WF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bushcaddy