Incident Paramotor Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249729

Date:Monday 12 April 2021
Time:c. 19:35
Type:Paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Great Saltair, near Magna, Salt Lake County, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A paramotor sustained unreported damage upon impact with parking lot terrain in Great Saltair, near Mgana, Salt Lake County, Utah.
The sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://ksltv.com/459758/man-hospitalized-after-small-plane-crash-near-saltair/
https://www.deseret.com/utah/2021/4/12/22381152/plane-crash-saltair-great-salt-lake-state-park-ultralight-unified-police-fire-department
https://www.sltrib.com/news/2021/04/13/man-crashes-small/

Location