Accident Grumman TBM-3 Avenger N5169V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249731

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3 Avenger
Owner/operator:Hemet Valley Flying Service
Registration: N5169V
MSN: 53825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi W of Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near the summit of Goat Mountain whilst simulating water drop on a rocky ridge. Pilot Arthur Beall (42).

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 21 June 1961, p5