Loss of control Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP II VH-DLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249733

Date:Tuesday 13 April 2021
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP II
Owner/operator:Oberon Aviation Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-DLA
MSN: R1722809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tallagandra Lane, Sutton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 13 April 2021 at 13:24 local time, a Cessna R172K aircraft registered VH-DLA departed Canberra Airport, Australia, with a pilot and observer onboard to conduct powerline survey work to the north of Sutton township, New South Wales.
At 16:22 the aircraft crossed Tallagandra Lane and the observer proceeded to inspect powerlines servicing properties to the east of the lane. Following the completion of two orbits, the pilot initiated a right turn and tracked to the north‑north‑east.
Witnesses in the area described that, following the right turn, the aircraft was flying low above the trees before commencing a left turn that continued into a steep descent and collision with terrain. The witness reports, including one from an experienced pilot, were consistent with a loss of control and entry into a spin preceding the ground impact. The pilot and the observer were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Analysis of the final segment of recorded Garmin GPS and OzRunways flight data identified that the last Garmin GPS data point at 16:24:48 showed the height of the aircraft was about 164 ft above ground level (AGL) about 115 metres from the accident site. The final OzRunways data point, recorded at 16:24:50, was about 80 metres from the accident site and indicated that the aircraft was about 80 ft AGL

Contributing factors
While manoeuvring to align the aircraft to inspect a powerline, control of the aircraft was lost at a height that was insufficient for recovery prior to the collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2021-016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2021-04-13/reports-of-light-plane-crash-near-canberra/100066868
https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/7208247/two-killed-in-light-plane-crash-near-act/?cs=14231

https://oberonaviation.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/lPower09.jpg (photo)
https://oberonaviation.com.au/