Accident Gloster Meteor PR Mk 10 VS983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249738

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor PR Mk 10
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: VS983
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Lyneham. Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bückeburg, Lower Saxony, West Germany (ETHB)
Destination airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire (LYE/EGDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor PR.Mk.10 VS983, 541 Squadron, RAF: Delivered 7/12/1950. Written off 11/2/1953 in a flying accident near RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire. The aircraft was the number two in a formation of two aircraft approaching RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire. While flying through cloud, the pilot of Meteor WS983 lost sight of the leading aircraft at 1,700 feet during an asymmetric (single engined) GCA (Ground Controlled Approach) to Lyneham. The Meteor flew into the ground and the pilot was killed.

Crew of Meteor VS983:
F/O (2445282) Roy Alfred JOYLES (pilot) RAF - killed in service 11/2/1953

According to official records, the pilot had been promoted to "Pilot Officer, short service (four years on the active list and four years on the reserve): Roy Alfred JOYLES (2445282)" [effective from] "28th Aug. 1951 (seniority 28th Feb. 1951) (period of service to count from 5th Oct. 1949)"

Wreckage of Meteor VS983 recovered to No.49 MU RAF Colerne, where Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s) 12/2/1953

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.141 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 339
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 541 Sqaudron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/6/1952 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2501/107 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423098
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39376/supplement/5781/data.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._541_Squadron_RAF#Postwar