Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck N4912Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249740

Date:Tuesday 13 April 2021
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:A&C Ag Aviation Inc
Registration: N4912Q
MSN: 18802647T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7554 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pineview, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Unadilla, GA
Destination airport:Pineview, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been performing aerial application over the local area for about 1 hour and 45 minutes, and had two more residences to spray before returning to the departure airport. Witnesses and GPS data revealed that the airplane was travelling northeast, about 50 ft above ground level, when it collided with powerlines. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The powerlines were depicted on the area sectional aeronautical chart, and solar calculations revealed that sun glare was not a factor because the sun was approximately 23° above the horizon and 50° to the right of the airplane’s track at the time of the accident. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot’s inadequate visual lookout while operating at low altitude during the aerial application flight, which resulted in collision with powerlines.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in collision with powerlines during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://wgxa.tv/news/local/1-dead-after-plane-crash-in-wilcox-county-ema-director
https://www.13wmaz.com/article/news/local/pilot-killed-in-crop-duster-crash-wilcox-county/93-b3ec39b6-e0d6-409a-9afa-ff4bda8b3197

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4912Q
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB