Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N222BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249753

Date:Sunday 11 April 2021
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222BM
MSN: 28-3231
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grant County Airport (SVC/KSVC), Silver City, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Safford Airport, AZ (SAD/KSAD)
Destination airport:Taylor Airport, AZ (TYZ/KTYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he became disoriented during a day visual flight rules (VFR), cross-country flight. After a nearly five-hour flight in search of his destination airport, he saw an airport and landed. After a brief conversation on the ground with witnesses, he refueled the airplane and departed in search of his original destination airport. Unable to locate his desired airport and five hours later as the day had turned to night, he spotted an airport and initiated an approach to the east. During the night VFR approach, the engine lost power, but the pilot switched fuel tanks and completed an engine restart inflight. However, the airplane did not touch down on airport property. The airplane landed outside of the airport's southern perimeter fence, near Airport Road and the southeast airport access gate. The airplane impacted the airport's perimeter fence and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of situational awareness and failure to touchdown on the runway which resulted in a collision with the airport's perimeter fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA174
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=222BM

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N222BM

Location