Incident Jabiru J160C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249763

Date:Friday 26 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shellharbour Airport (YSHL), Albion Park Rail, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSHL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst conducting dual EFATO revision, the student did one EFATO and landed firmly but acceptably then taxied to runway threshold for another attempt. After takeoff, the instructor pulled the throttle back to idle at approx. 50 feet. The student lowered nose, then immediately flared too high and a high rate descent ensued after which a very heavy landing took place. The aircraft bounced back into the air and the instructor tried to apply full throttle and forward stick, but was unable in the time available to prevent a second extremely heavy landing which damaged the landing gear, propeller and fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/