Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N51380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249789

Date:Wednesday 14 April 2021
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Regal Air
Registration: N51380
MSN: 17274305
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:15745 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham International Airport (BLI/KBLI), Whatcom County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, he configured the airplane for landing on runway 34 and was compensating for a 9 kt left crosswind. The student pilot flared too aggressively, and the airplane ballooned, at which point he lost directional control. The airplane touched down and he applied excessive brake pressure. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to both wings. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flare resulting in a loss of control during landing with a crosswind and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA157
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N51380

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N51380

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1996 N51380 Aircraft Leasing Inc. 0 Friday Harbor, WA sub

Location