ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249797
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-APR-2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Bundaberg Airport (YBUD), QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During circuit practice, the pilot completed a successful touch-and-go landing on runway 14. At this stage, the wind was picking up and gusting up to 19 knots in which the pilot decided to cease circuits and make the next landing a full stop. At this time, a Dash-8 arrived in the circuit. The Foxbat extended the downwind leg and completed two orbits to give the Dash-8 time to backtrack runway 14 after it landed (they were the only two aircraft in the circuit). On final approach, the windsock was showing strong gusty conditions. The windsock was erect and it still favoured runway 14 but occasionally gusting to a left crosswind. As the pilot flared, the aircraft seemed to lose lift approximately one metre from the ground and landed heavily, damaging the nose wheel steering and striking the propeller on the ground.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/