Incident Lea Kestrel ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249798

Date:Friday 26 March 2021
Time:
Type:Lea Kestrel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bribie Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was force landed on the eastern beach of Bribie Island adjacent to Pelican Waters due to engine issues. The aircraft landed safely, however damage was sustained to the nose cone and undercarriage due to the soft sand. The aircraft was left secured with tie downs awaiting recovery the next day. When the recovery team had arrived for aircraft removal, it was found that someone had stolen the whole engine assembly overnight. The aircraft was removed successfully from the beach.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/