Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane II N735GU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249810

Date:Thursday 15 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane II
Owner/operator:FIPA Inc
Registration: N735GU
MSN: 18265420
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed on the grass shoulder of the Polk Parkway near Exit 4 in Lakeland, Florida.
The airplane was not damaged and the two people onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/local/plane-lands-next-to-polk-parkway/67-41cff7d9-b36d-4184-9062-e605ecde0b18
https://www.wfla.com/news/polk-county/no-injuries-after-small-plane-lands-on-polk-parkway-in-lakeland-traffic-affected/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N735GU
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000445726.html (photo)