Accident Cessna A188B AGwagon N731TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249811

Date:Thursday 15 April 2021
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGwagon
Owner/operator:Eastern Flying Service Inc
Registration: N731TB
MSN: 18803133
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5280 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D26B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dover, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dover, NC (PVT)
Destination airport:Dover, NC (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 15, 2021, at 1605 eastern daylight time, a Cessna A188B, N731TB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Dover, North Carolina. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed to familiarize himself with the airplane and to practice maneuvers. A few minutes after takeoff, at an altitude of about 300 ft, he heard a “loud pop,” and the engine lost total power. He looked at the engine gauges and noticed that there was “no fuel flow.” As the propeller windmilled, he unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine, then elected to perform a forced landing to a nearby corn field. He stated that the landing was “hard.” The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, right horizontal stabilizer, and elevator.

Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft No. 2 main bearing had spun, smearing metal into the oil ports on the bearing bore and deforming the bore. Numerous fragments of bearing material were found in the oil sump and inside the case adjacent to the Nos. 1 and 2 cylinders. Based on the available information, it is likely that the shift of the No. 2 main bearing resulted in a lack of lubrication and subsequent failure of the engine crankshaft. The reason for the bearing shift was not determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a shift of a crankshaft main bearing, which resulted in a lack of lubrication and subsequent overheating and failure of the engine crankshaft. Contributing to the accident was the hard touchdown during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.witn.com/2021/04/15/plane-crashes-in-craven-county/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=731TB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N731TB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB