Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk II C-GHBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249814

Date:Thursday 15 April 2021
Time:c. 16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:BP Aviation Ltd
Registration: C-GHBM
MSN: 17266515
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Highway 5A, near Princeton Aerodrome (CYDC), Princeton, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Princeton Aerodrome (CYDC)
Destination airport:Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M owned by BP Aviation Ltd., was on a round robin VFR cross-country flight from Penticton (CYYF), BC to Princeton (CYDC), BC with 1 student pilot on board. Shortly after C-GHBM lifted off from Runway 04 at CYDC, the aircraft bounced on the right side of the runway. The pilot rejected the take-off and landed on the grass next to the runway. Despite power reduction and brake application, the aircraft went through the airport fence, down a small embankment, and came to rest on Highway 5A against a concrete barrier. The student pilot egressed approximately 30 seconds after the aircraft stopped; he sustained minor injuries. There was a fuel spill from the aircraft; however, no post-impact fire. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the ELT did not activate.

Sources:

https://www.vernonmorningstar.com/news/student-pilot-crashes-plane-onto-highway-5a-in-princeton/
https://www.castanet.net/news/Penticton/331121/Highway-5A-closed-north-of-Princeton-after-small-plane-crash
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGHBM
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=517712&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/92601_1571465052.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 2008 N80318 Private 0 Richfield, Utah sub

Media: