Incident Temco GC-1B Swift N2430B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249831

Date:Thursday 15 April 2021
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2430B
MSN: 3730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zamperini Field Airport (TOA/KTOA), Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage subsequent to a ground loop upon landing at Zamperini Field Airport (TOA/KTOA), Torrance, California. The two occupants onboard the tailwheel airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-APR-21,TORRANCE,N2430B
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2430B