Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IIb P8391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249832

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IIb
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8391
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Rednal, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RAF Stn Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8391 was involved in a flying accident, Cat.AC damage, on 5/3/1943.
The damage was repaired on site, and the plane was presumably put back into service, but was later reassessed as Cat.E, and Struck Off Charge (written off) on 16/8/1944.

Sources:

Spitfire production list