Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249835

Date:Sunday 25 June 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: P8593
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weel Carr, east of Beverley, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Stn Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
This Spitfire Mk IIb was being operated by the Central Gunnery School, RAF at Catfoss, when its engine failed in flight just east of Beverley, East Yorkshire. The pilot, F/O R.S.Jones, selected a field at Weel Carr as his forced landing site.
The plane suffered moderate damage in the wheels up landing and was initially classified as Category B, but was reassessed later as Cat. E and Struck off Charge ( written off the books ) on 1 July, 1944.

Sources:

1. Spitfire production list
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/p8593.html