Accident North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E) 131952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249839

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1954
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 131952
MSN: 181-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charleston AFB, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC/VMF-122 (10:11)
Destination airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto the runway. Pilot 2°Lt Donald G. Orth on a ferry flight to NAS Guantanamo Bay suffered a flame-out at 30-40,000ft and attempted to land at Charleston Air Base without any contact with the tower before.

Sources:

Herald-Journal 24 November 1954, p2
AAIR (KCREF)