Accident North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E) 131993 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249847

Date:Monday 11 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 131993
MSN: 181-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5,75 mi E of Atsugi NAS -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS/VMF-451
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into hillside after developed engine trouble over Yokohama and attempted to return. Harley James Gronewold.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 11 April 1955
AAIR