Accident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249853

Date:Sunday 1 October 1944
Time:20:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190194
MSN: G9+CL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for a trial flight to test a new infra-red blind landing system. It crashed into stone heaps near the runway while performing a touch-and-go landing and burned. Both crew members were killed:

(FF) Hauptmann Paul Förster - Kommandeur of I./NJG 1
(Bf) Oberleutnant Fritz-Konrad Apel - Nachrichtenoffizier and Bordfunker in I./NJG 1

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_I_090); Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three