This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JAN-1961 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American T-28 |
Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Choptank River , MD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | MCAS Quantico, VA |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in a muddy field near the mouth of a river after Marine Corps student pilot Capt Ernest C. Brace (29) had bailed out for unknown reasons.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 4 January 1961, p42
The Daily News-Telegram 15 FEB 1961, p3