Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia K9940,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249867

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: K9940
MSN: 153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay
Narrative:
Spitfire K9940 had to be landed wheels up at Kirton-in-Lindsay after the undercarriage jammed in the retracted position and could not be lowered.
The aircraft received Cat.AC damage and was repaired on site and assigned to No. 42 Operational Training Unit on 12/8/44.
Struck off Charge ( written off the books ) on 20/12/44.

Sources:

Spitfire production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1940 K9940 72 (Basutoland) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England min