Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia P8599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249870

Date:Saturday 27 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8599
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clifton Hall, West Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Turnhouse, Edinburgh
Destination airport:RAF Stn Turnhouse, Edinburgh
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Spitfire during practice air combat. The tail section of Spitfire P8599 was severed by the impact.
The pilot, Sgt T.J. Kenny, bailed out at 4,000 feet and landed in a tall tree not far from Clifton Hall where his plane crashed and burned out.
Sgt Kenny sustained a slight injury in the accident, possibly when getting down out of the tree.
Spitfire P8599 was Struck off Charge ( written off the books ) on 30/9/41.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Commands Forum