Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249881

Date:Saturday 6 November 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Kyloe, near Lowick, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Eshott, Northumberland
Narrative:
Spitfire P8602 suffered an engine failure on a training flight and was forced landed at East Kyloe, near Lowick in Northumberland.
The aircraft was Struck Off Charge ( written off the books ) as the result.

Sources:

1. Spitfire production list
2. RAF Commands Forum