Accident Aero Boero AB-115 PP-GBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249882

Date:Thursday 15 April 2021
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-115
Owner/operator:Aeroclube Regional de Maringá
Registration: PP-GBC
MSN: 183-B
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paraná river, Presidente Epitácio -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maringá-Regional de Maringá - Sílvio Nane Junior Airport, PR (MGF/SBMG)
Destination airport:Presidente Epitácio-Presidente Epitácio Airport, SP (SDEP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Silvio Name Junior Aerodrome (SBMG), Maringá, PR, bound for Presidente Epitácio Aerodrome (SDEP), SP, in order to carry out an instructional flight, with instructor and a student on board.
During touch and go training at SDEP, the crew reported a loss of power and decided to perform a ditching in the Paraná River.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The instructor was unhurt and the student suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/presidente-prudente-regiao/noticia/2021/04/17/aviao-que-estava-submerso-e-retirado-do-rio-parana-dois-dias-apos-acidente-aereo-em-presidente-epitacio.ghtml
https://www.portalbueno.com.br/post.php?id=17883&t=aviao-que-afundou-no-rio-parana-em-epitacio-e-retirado-das-aguas

http://aeroclubemaringa.com.br/aeronave.php?id=28

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/89988_1607031527.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 2015 PP-GBC Maringá, PR unk