This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JAN-1961 |
Time: | |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | off Guantanamo Bay -
Cuba
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | carrier Roosevelt |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing in the Caribbean Sea on flight from carrier Roosevelt. Lt (JG) Anthony J. Russo.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 15 January 1961, p1