Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249891

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1961
Time:night
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Delaware River, NJ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air National Guard jet fighter crashed. Pilot and observer bailed out but drowned.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 January 1961, p3