Incident Sikorsky UH-60M Blackhawk GN-108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249894

Date:Friday 16 April 2021
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60M Blackhawk
Owner/operator:Guardia Nacional
Registration: GN-108
MSN: 703386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:El Claro, Sonora -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on a surveillance flight, a Guardia Nacional Sikorsky UH-60M was attacked by a group of people armed with different caliber assault rifles. According to local sources, the attack was committed by members of the Sinaloa Cartel.

ex Policia Federal PF-108, USA FMS:09-20198

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/america/mexico/2021/04/17/reportaron-ataque-del-cartel-de-sinaloa-contra-helicoptero-de-la-guardia-nacional/
https://www.elimparcial.com/mexico/ataque-armado-balean-helicoptero-guardia-nacional-narco-santa-ana-sonora-balacera--20210417-0024.html
https://www.ejecentral.com.mx/atacan-a-balazos-helicoptero-de-la-guardia-nacional-en-sonora/

Media: