Accident Bautek Skycruiser D-MLRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249915

Date:Sunday 18 April 2021
Time:10:00
Type:Bautek Skycruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MLRV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vilafranca, Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bautek Skycruiser ultralight trike crashed near Vilafranca on the Spanish island of Mallorca under unknown circumstances.
The German pilot, former METALIUM bassist Lars "Ratz" Ranzenberger, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.blabbermouth.net/news/former-metalium-bassist-lars-ratz-dies-of-injuries-from-ultralight-aircraft-crash/
https://www.merkur.de/welt/mallorca-flugzeugabsturz-lars-ranzenberger-tot-unternehmer-deutschland-spanien-musiker-90465794.html
https://www.ultimahora.es/sucesos/ultimas/2021/04/19/1256543/accidente-mallorca-lars-ranzenberger-piloto-fallecido-ultraligero.html
https://www.diariodemallorca.es/sucesos/2021/04/18/muere-precipitarse-ala-delta-vilafranca-48453961.html

https://www.bautek.com/ultraleicht/skycruiser/