Accident Vought OS2U-2 Kingfisher 3130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249959

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:
Type:Vought OS2U-2 Kingfisher
Owner/operator:VN14D6 US Navy
Registration: 3130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight off NAS Jacksonville; Aviation Cadet Steve Henry Oates (Nacogdoches, TX) was killed; a second crew member, Robert H. Benfer (Allentown, PA) survived with a broken arm.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
Miami Herald 26 April 1942, p. 37