Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair 2356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 250100

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:VF-17 US Navy
Registration: 2356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAAS Manteo, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NAAS Manteo, North Carolina
Destination airport:NAAS Manteo
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stall/spin accident.
This F4U-1 Corsair had just taken off from the Naval Auxiliary Air Station at Manteo when the engine failed.
The pilot attempted to land back on the airfield, but the aircraft stalled in the 180-degree turn and spun in, exploding in a fireball near the end of the runway.

Ensign Samuel Wallace CARLTON, USNR, was killed in the accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
'The Jolly Rogers' by Tom Blackburn with Eric Hammel, pub. by Zenith Press.