Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25014

Date:Sunday 21 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:1(C) OTU RAF
Registration: AM624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dent Fell -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumbria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 December the Hudson V AM624 of 1(C) OTU RAF flew into high ground at night on Dent Fell, near Egremont, Cumberland, and all four crew were killed.

Crew (all killed):
Plt Off Stuart Daniel John Dalgleish 44133 (pilot)
Sgt Earle Douglas Parrish RCAF R/77526 (air observer)
Sgt Charles Harry Page 1359485 (wireless operator/air gunner)
Sgt John William Leadill 1325761 (wireless operator/air gunner)

No.1 OTU ORB:
December 21st 1941, “At 21.35hrs the Royal Observer Corps, Carlisle, reported Hudson P2 (out from Silloth on local cross country exercise) was in trouble off St Bees Head. At 12.55hrs the ROC reported fire was seen in the vicinity of last observed position of aircraft. Whitehaven Police were requested to search and at 0130 hrs on the 22nd they reported having found aircraft crashed and burnt out on Dent Fell near Egremont. The four occupants P/O Dalglish, Sgt Parrish, Sgt Page and Sgt Lidell were killed.”

Hudson AM624 is often incorrectly credited as crashing on Dent Fell, at Dent Head, near Dent in the Yorkshire Dales.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4429-Unaccounted-airmen-21-12-1941
https://www.cwgc.org/debt_of_honour.asp
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dent_(fell)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Silloth

Location