Incident Wibault 282.T12 F-AMHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25037

Date:Saturday 22 December 1934
Time:day
Type:Wibault 282.T12
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AMHO
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Croydon Aiport, Croydon, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Le Bourget, Paris (LBG/PFPB)
Destination airport:Croydon Airport (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-AMHO Wibault 282.T12 (MSN 5); first registered 31.5.33 (C of R 3408) to Cie Air Union, Paris. Re-registered 7.10.33 (upon formation) to Cie Air France; named “Le Temeraire”

On 22.12.34 Wibault 282T F-AMHO, operated by Air France, was approaching the end of its flight from Paris Le Bourget when it ran out of fuel and, instead of making a landing at Croydon Aerodrome, it made a forced landing on an adjoining cricket field. Whilst the Wibault was badly damaged, only one of the ten passengers and crew were injured.

Rebuilt in May 1935 as Wibault 283.T12.

Sources:

1. The Times of 24 December 1934,
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-11.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-wibault-280t12-croydon
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wibault_280#Accidents_and_incidents
6. https://www.passionair1940.fr/Armee%20de%20l%27Air/Appareils/Transport/Wibault-283T/EN-Historiques-2.htm
7. http://jn.passieux.free.fr/html/Wibault283T.php
8. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Air%20Union.html
9. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20572.0
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croydon_Airport#Expansion