Incident Vought F4U-1 Corsair 18064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 250424

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy; VF-17
Registration: 18064
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piva, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piva, Bougainville
Destination airport:Piva
Narrative:
Pilot Ensign Louis A. Fitzgerald USNR survived.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
The Jolly Rogers, The Story of Tom Blackburn and Navy Fighting Squadron VF-17, pub. by Zenith Press.