Accident Spartan Cruiser Mk III G-ADEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25043

Date:Friday 20 November 1936
Time:day
Type:Spartan Cruiser Mk III
Owner/operator:Northern & Scottish Airways
Registration: G-ADEM
MSN: 103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stanley Park, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stanley Park, Blackpool, Lancashire
Destination airport:Ronaldsway, Isle of Man (EGNS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spartan Cruiser Mk.III (Gipsy Major). Registered as G-ADEM (C of R 5691) 14.3.35 to Spartan Aircraft Ltd, East Cowes, Isle of Wight. C of A issued 3.6.35; delivered 6.35 to Spartan Air Lines Ltd, Heston. Transferred 10.35 to British Airways Ltd; re-registered to them (C of R 6796) 3.3.36. Sold 30.6.36 to Northern & Scottish Airways Ltd; delivered 6.7.36; re-registered to them (C of R 7282) 19.8.36.

Shortly after takeoff from Blackpool-Stanley Park Airport, 20.11.36 while climbing, the three engine aircraft hit a hangar and crashed in flames. Both occupants - one crew (Captain Charles Frederick O’Connell, aged 26) and one passenger (Mrs Eileen A Miller, aged 36) - were killed.

Cause: Takeoff was completed in thick fog so the visibility was near zero. After rotation, the aircraft may have been off course maybe after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation.

Registration G-ADEM cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADEM.pdf
3. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576827
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/311752-northern-scottish-airways.html
5. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-spartan-cruiser-iii-blackpool-2-killed
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spartan_Cruiser
9. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm