Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair 18005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 250430

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy; VF-17
Registration: 18005
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea,15 miles SE of Cape Gazelle, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piva Yoke airstrip, Bougainville
Destination airport:Piva Yoke airstrip
Narrative:
VF-17 was returning to base after an escort mission to the Rabaul area.

Two Corsairs were dived on by an enemy fighter and one of them was hit and began to glide down with a smoking engine. The stricken aircraft was followed down by the wingman who was then attacked by another enemy plane. The wingman managed to evade the attack and drive off his attacker, but when he looked for his leader's Corsair again he was unable to see it.

An extensive air search was made the next day on the track that the missing pilot would have followed on an attempt to get home, but there was no sighting.

Lt (jg) Howard McLain Burriss USNR was declared Killed in Action.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
' The Jolly Rogers, the story of Tom Blackburn and Navy Fighting Squadron VF-17 ' by Tom Blackburn with Eric Hammel, pub. by Zenith Press.