Accident Vought F4U-1A Corsair 49708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 250478

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1A Corsair
Owner/operator:VRF-1, USN
Registration: 49708
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 February 1944 2nd Lt Ervin Lonnie Branning USMCR, of Marine Corps Air Depot Miramar and on temporary duty with VRF-1 (US Navy Ferry Squadron 1) was killed at about 1530 hrs CWT when the F4U-1A Buno 49708 he was ferrying from NAS New York to San Diego, California, crashed in the immediate vicinity of Fort Worth, Texas.

Sources:

War diary of VRF-1, February 1944 (https://www.fold3.com/image/272840919)
https://www.fold3.com/record/643051599/ervin-lonnie-branning-us-marine-corps-casualty-indexes
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/F4U.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Worth,_Texas
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/texas/tarrant-county/fort-worth/