Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon G-ACNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25049

Date:Friday 19 April 1940
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Scottish Airways Ltd
Registration: G-ACNG
MSN: 6069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Kirkwall, Orkney -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Renfrew Airport, Glasgow
Destination airport:RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Kirkwall, Orkney
Narrative:
c/no 6069 (Gipsy Major #5473/5474) DH.84 Mk.II registered as G-ACNG [C of R 4761] 2.34 to Jersey Airways Ltd, Portsmouth; named "The Portelet Bay". C of A 4223 issued 23.3.34. Re-registered [C of R 5985] 27.6.35 to Spartan Air Lines Ltd, Somerton, Cowes, Isle of Wight. Taken over 1.10.35 by British Airways Ltd, Stapleford, Abridge, Essex; re-registered to them [C of R 6790] 2.3.36. Re-registered [C of R 7608] 19.1.37 to Northern & Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew, Glasgow [delivered 17.2.37]. Re-registered [C of R 8177] 29.10.37 to British Airways Ltd, Renfrew, Glasgow. Re-registered [C of R 8552] 14.6.38 to Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew, Glasgow.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Royal Naval Air Station Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney ("HMS Sparrowhawk") on 19.4.40. Registration G-ACNG cancelled 7.5.40 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACNG.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jersey_Airways
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spartan_Air_Lines_Ltd
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatston
7. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Apr40.html
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-ii-raf-hatston
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
10. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Hatston