Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon G-ADCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25052

Date:Thursday 14 December 1939
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Scottish Airways
Registration: G-ADCT
MSN: 6095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Longman Aerodrome, near Inverness, Moray Firth, Highland, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Renfrew Airport, Glasgow
Destination airport:Invernes Dalcross Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6095 (Gipsy Major #5137/5263) DH.84 registered G-ADCT [C of R 5613] 21.3.35 to Highland Airways Ltd, Inverness; named "Orcadian". C of A 4747 issued 28.5.35; delivered 2.6.35. Crashed into trees on landing at Westness, Rousay Island, Orkneys 6.9.35; ferried by rowing boat to Kirkwall and repaired. Reflown 10.11.35 after repairs (although C of A renewed 30.10.35). Transferred to Scottish Airways Ltd, Inverness on formation 12.8.37 and re-registered to them [C of R 8557] 16.6.38.

Crashed at Longman Aerodrome, Inverness 14.12.39; repaired. Written off when crashed for a second time at Longman Aerodrome, near Inverness, Moray Firth, Highland, Scotland 14.2.40. All eight occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Registration G-ADCT cancelled 7.5.40 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADCT.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-ii-inverness
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://www.ambaile.org.uk/detail/en/11022/1/EN11022-highland-airways-fleet-of-de.htm
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
6. https://motoringheritage.co.uk/product/de-haviland-dh-84-dragon/ [photo G-ADCT in August 1935]
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
8. https://www.ambaile.org.uk/asset/11022/1/Am%20Baile/Highland-Airways-fleet-of-de-Havilland-DH84-Dragons/
9. https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Dec39.html
10. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
11. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Longman-Aerodrome
12. https://her.highland.gov.uk/monument/MHG19897
13. https://canmore.org.uk/site/94691/inverness-longman-airfield
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Inverness